Where do Penguins Live? Penguins are one of these species of birds that are flightless, aquatic. They’re one of those species that have survive through the first epoch of the Paleogene Period in the modern Cenozoic Era. Most species of penguins live in the Southern Hemisphere. After surviving through the Paleogene Period, penguins have gone through a great evolution. According to researchers, at one point of time, there were penguins who had the same size as humans. After going through the different stages of evolutions, for example their wings have now turned into flippers and now their height is small as compared to the past.
Where do penguins live in Antarctica?
According to researchers, there are 17 species of penguins. Out of 17, 7 species can be found who live in the region of Antarctica. The penguins that live in the Antarctic region can be divided into 2 categories.
- True Antarctic Species
- Sub-Antarctic Species
True Antarctic Species:
True Antarctic Species are those species of penguins that reside and breed in the Antarctic Continent or near the Antarctic Continent. There are 4 penguin species that can be considered as True Antarctic Species.
- Adélie Penguin
- Chinstrap Penguin
- Emperor Penguin
- Gentoo Penguin
Adélie penguins are found on the entire Antarctic coast. It is the only place where Adélie penguins live. Adélie penguins were first discovered by a French explorer, Jules Dumont d’Urville who found these penguins on an expedition during 1840 and named them after his wife, Adèle Dumont D’Urville.
As compared to other species, Adélie penguins can be considered as mid-size penguins reaching the height of 46 cm -71 cm and having weight of 3.6 kg – 6.0 kg. As compared to other species of penguins, Adélie penguins tails are little longer but if they are compared in size with other penguins, their size is small. Adélie penguins can swim at the approximate speed of 5 miles per hour. The appearance of Adélie penguins resembles to a tuxedo.
Based on an analysis of 2014, there are around 3.79 million breeding pairs of Adélie penguins which are in 251 breeding colonies.
Chinstrap penguin is a species of penguins that can be found on a variety of islands on the shores of Antarctic Ocean and South Pacific Ocean. Chinstrap penguins live and breed in Antarctica, Argentina, Bouvet Island, Chile, the Falkland Islands, the French Southern Territories and South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands. Some Chinstrap penguins that have not settled down anywhere can be found in New Zealand, the islands of Saint Helena and Tristan da Cunha and South Africa.
The average length of Chinstrap penguins is 72 cm and average weight is 3 kg – 5 kg. As compared to females of Chinstrap penguins, males’ bodies are large and heavy.
Chinstrap penguins are also called “ringed penguin” and “bearded penguin” because of natural line mark around their mouths which looks like a beard.
According to researchers, the population of Chinstrap penguins is at least 8 million.
Emperor penguin is one of those species of penguins that can only be found on the Antarctic Continent. Emperor penguin were described by English zoologist George Robert Gray in 1844.
The average height of adult Emperor penguins is from 110 cm to 130 cm and the average weight of Emperor penguins is in the range of 22.7 kg to 45.4 kg. As compared to females, males have heavier bodies. Emperor penguins are among the heaviest living birds, ranked number 5.
According to a census in 2009, the population of Emperor penguins is around 595,000 which are distributed in 46 known breeding colonies.
Gentoo penguins were first scientifically described by Johann Reinhold Forster.
In terms of size, Gentoo penguins are ranked third after King Penguins and Emperor Penguins. The height of Gentoo penguins lies in the approximate range of 51 to 90 cm. Just before molting, the weight of male penguins is about 8.5 kg and females have weight 8.2 kg at max. Just before mating, the weight of male Gentoo penguins is around 4.9 kg and female Gentoo penguins have weigh around 4.5 kg.
The breeding population of Gentoo penguins is estimated to be over 300,000.
The species of penguins are those who live in furthest south of Antarctic Islands. There are 3 species that can be considered as Sub-Antarctic.
- King Penguins
- Macaroni Penguins
- Rockhopper Penguins
King penguin is the second largest penguin species right after Emperor Penguins in terms of size. The height of King Penguins lies around in the range of 70 cm to 100 cm. The weight of King Penguins on average is 9.3 kg to 18.0 kg.
King penguins breed at the northern reaches of Antarctica on the Sub-Antarctic islands, as well as Falkland Islands, Tierra del Fuego Islands and other temperate islands. The population of King Penguins is around 2.23 million pairs and it’s still growing.
Macaroni Penguin is among the 6 species of crested penguins. They were first described by a German naturalist Johann Friedrich von Brandt 1837 from Falkland Island. Macaroni Penguins got their common name in the early 19th century.
The average height of adult Macaroni Penguin is around 70 cm. The weight of male Macaroni Penguin before molting 6.4 kg and female weigh around 5.7 kg. After molt, the males have an average weight of 3.7 kg and females weigh around 3.2 on average.
An estimated review suggest that the minimum Macaroni Penguin population is around 11,841,600 in 216 breeding colonies at 50 recorded sites.
In Antarctica, the Macaroni Penguins can be found on northern South Shetland Islands, Bouvet Island, the Prince Edward and Marion islands, the Crozet Islands, the Kerguelen Islands, and the Heard and McDonald Islands.
In South America, the Macaroni Penguins can be found in Chile, the Falkland Islands, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, and South Orkney Islands.
Rockhopper Penguin is among the smaller species of penguins in terms of size. Their height lies between 3 inches to 6 inches. At full growth, the size is around 20 inches. Gender cannot be distinguished with naked eye so tests are conducted to determine the gender of Rockhopper Penguins.
There are 3 subspecies of Rockhopper Penguins. Northern Rockhopper Penguins breed on islands of Gough, Tristan de Cunha in the Atlantic Ocean and St. Paul and Manchester in the Indian Ocean. The southern Rockhopper breeds on the Falkland Islands, Argentina and Chile. Breeding colonies can also be found around Cape Horn in South America. There are some breeding colonies in Southern Indian Ocean on Prince Edward, Marion, Crozet, Kerguelen, Heard, Macquarie, Campbell, Auckland and Antipodes Islands. Eastern Rockhopper Penguins can be found on Campbell Island in New Zealand.
Where do penguins live in South America?
Different species of penguins can be found in 4 countries of South America, which are Argentina, Chile, Peru and Ecuador.
Four species of penguins can be found in Argentina.
- Southern Rockhopper Penguins
- Macaroni Penguins
- Magellanic Penguins
- Gentoo Penguins
There are four species of penguins that can be found in the country of Chile.
- Southern Rockhopper Penguins
- Macaroni Penguins
- Magellanic Penguins
- Humboldt Penguins
The one penguin species that can be found in Peru is Humboldt penguins.
There is one famous specie of penguin that can only be found on the islands of Galápagos, in the country of Ecuador known as Galápagos Penguins. Unfortunately, Galápagos Penguin is an endangered species with a total population of only 1500 Galápagos Penguins.
Where do penguins live in Africa?
Out of 17 species of penguins, only 1 can be found in Africa, that penguin specie is African Penguin, also known as jackass penguin and black-footed penguin. It’s called jackass penguin because of its donkey like sound. African Penguin is one of the endangered species of penguins. Major African Penguin colonies have been found in 3 countries of Africa.
- South Africa
Where do penguins live in Canada?
There are no living species of penguins that can be found in Canada, keeping in mind that the zoos are not included, there was once a species of flightless birds known as Great Auk which closely resembled penguins but technically, they were not closely related. Unfortunately, Great Auk has now gone extinct because of extensive hunting by human. According to some historical records, the last Great Auk sighting was in 1852.
Where do penguins live in Australia?
Out of the 17 species of penguins, 8 species of penguins can be found in the Australian Continent. These species of penguins are following.
- Little Penguins
- King Penguins
- Eastern Rockhopper Penguins
- Gentoo Penguins
- Royal Penguins
- Macaroni Penguins
- Adélie penguins
- Emperor Penguins
Among all the species of penguins, Little Penguins are the smallest. The average recorded 33 cm to 43 cm. It is usually found on the coastline of southern Australia on Phillip’s Island and Penguin Island and on the shores of New Zealand. In Australia, Little Penguins are also known as Fairy Penguins because of their small size. In New Zealand, Little Penguins are also known as Little Blue Penguins or Blue Penguins because of their blue colored backs.
King Penguins can be found in Australian Continent on two islands, one is Macquarie Island and the other is Heard Island and McDonald Island.
Eastern Rockhopper Penguins:
As compared to the other two species of Rockhopper Penguins, Eastern Rockhopper Penguins live in the Australian continent on the Macquarie Island and Heard Island & McDonald Island.
Small colonies of Gentoo Penguins have been reported in the Australian Continent on the Island of Macquarie and Heard Island.
Royal Penguins is a specie of penguins that can only be found on the Macquarie Island and its adjacent islands. Unfortunately, Royal Penguins are near threatened species because they’re hunted for oil by humans. Their population is around 850,000 pairs.
In the Australian Continent, Macaroni Penguins can be found on the Heard Island and McDonald Island.
Although Adélie penguins can only be found in the Antarctic Continent, they also reside in the Australian Antarctic region.
Same as Adélie penguins, Emperor penguins can also be found in the Australian Antarctic region.
Where do penguins live in wild?
The 17 species of penguins are spread across four continents where the penguins can be found in the wild.
Gentoo Penguins, Adélie Penguins, Chinstrap Penguins and Emperor Penguins are the four resident penguins that can be found around the shores of Antarctica. King Penguins can also be seen roaming here but they don’t spend much time in Antarctic region.
Gentoo Penguins, Macaroni Penguins, Emperor Penguins, Adélie Penguins, Southern Rockhopper Penguins, Chinstrap Penguins, Humboldt Penguins and King Penguins can be found in countries like Argentina, Chile, Peru and Ecuador.
Where do penguins live north or south pole?
Penguins can only be found in the Southern Hemisphere or South Pole because they are residents of that specific area. South Pole is the natural and wild habitat of most penguins.
Penguins cannot be fount the North Pole or Northern Hemisphere because the temperature here is warmer as compared to Southern Hemisphere and it will take generations for penguins to get used to the temperature here and adapt.
Where do emperor penguins live in Antarctica?
Emperor penguins can be found in different part of Antarctic region. Three land colonies of penguins were reported. The first one at the Dion Islands on the Antarctic Peninsula, the second one at, on a headland at Taylor Glacier in Victoria Land and the third one most recently at headland at Taylor Glacier in Victoria Land.
35% of the total population lives in north of the Antarctic Circle. 46 major colonies have been reported located at Cape Washington and Coulman Island in Victoria Land, Halley, Cape Colbeck, and Dibble Glacier. There is one colony at Cape Crozier but the population there is dropping drastically.
Where do galapagos penguins live?
Galapagos penguin is a specie of penguins that can only be found on the islands that are part of Galapagos Islands. Large populations of Galgapos Penguins can be found Fernandina Island and the west coast of Isabela Island. Small number of population can be found scattered on the islands located on the Galapagos Islands.
Can emperor penguins live in warm weather?
According to new research and satellite observation, it has been found that emperor penguins might be adaptable to rising temperature. Researchers say that due to rise in temperature, it’s surprising to see that the Emperor penguins have started to move on the ice shelves during the breeding season instead of going to thick ice areas.
Little blue penguin habitat?
Little penguins can be found in New Zealand and Australian region. On New Zealand, the Little Penguins can be found only on Banks Peninsula and nearby Motunau Island.
In Australia, the Little Penguin specie can be found on New South Wales, Jervis Bay Territory, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria and Western Australia.
Little penguins like to stay in burrows and dark places and avoid human interaction.
Yellow-eyed penguin habitat?
Yellow-eyed penguins like to live in scrubs and forests. Yellow-eyed penguins are native to New Zealand and they are found on the south-east coast of the South Island on Otago Peninsula, Foveaux Strait and Stewart Island. They can also be found on the Sub-Antarctic islands of Auckland and Campbell Islands.
Are there penguins in Alaska?
Penguins are mostly found in the southern hemisphere only Galapagos Penguins can be found around the Equator. Researchers says that it is highly unlikely that penguins will reach Alaska because of the threat of Polar Bears. Most penguins that are found are caught by fishermen who release them after catching or keep them as pets.
Are there penguins in Greenland?
There was once a flightless bird known as Great Auk which was a native to the Northern Hemisphere and could be found around the shores of Canada, Northern Europe, Greenland and Iceland but due to excessive hunting. Although it was not directly related to penguin specie, it has many characteristics of a penguins like, flightless, living in cold atmosphere and body marks. Great Auk has now gone extinct.